The painter was born in 1972 in Urgut. In 1997 he graduated from the Tashkent Institute of Art named after Mannon Uygur, the department of monumental painting. He lives and works in Tashkent.
The young painter,  Bakhtiyor Obidov,  is continuing the “romanticism” traditions of the uzbek painting.
Famous Chingiz Akhmarov taught him and shared the secrets of his mastery.  The artist’s credo is – to poeticize the native land, people and their traditions.
Future painter have been interested in art since childhood. His grandmother was an embroiderer and little Bakhtiyor learned early about wonderful beauty of uzbek suzani, palyaks, rumols, in ornaments of which fantasy and mastery of artists begin to appear.
After the graduation the Republican College of Art (department of painting), Bakhtiyor continued his study at the Tashkent Institute of Art and Design in the monumental decorative art department. The main subject of Obidov’s creativity  is – the  love for the motherland, beautiful urgut land. Poetic landscapes with images of narrow streets, mud-brick houses, wedding rituals and traditional festivities appear in his works in lyrical-nostalgic image of “lost chilhood”Quests for a spiritual ideal make Bakhtiyor to use various techniques of traditional art. The painter is exhibited a lot, his works are in the Egyptian cultural centre collections, National Bank Gallery, private collections.